[Skip to content]



Person Details
Nottingham
William was the son of John and Ann Radford Wealthall nee Gilman. Both William and Ann were born in Nottingham and were married in 1890 (A/M/J Nottingham). According to the 1911 Census they had had ten children of whom only six had survived. Six children were named on the census between 1901 and 1911: William b. 1892 (J/A/S Nottingham), James b. 1894 (J/A/S Nottingham), Arthur b. 1896 (A/M/J Nottingham), Jossire (also k/a Josiah) b. 25 October 1899, Charles birth registered 1903 (J/F/M Nottingham) and Priscilla b. 1905 (A/M/J Nottingham). Another daughter, Emma, was born shortly after the 1911 Census (1911 A/M/J Nottingham). In 1901 John (31) a lace dipper and Ann (30) were living at 29 Pomfret Street, Nottingham, with their four sons, William (8), James (6), Arthur (5) and Josiah (1). By 1911 the family was living at 32 Pierrepont Street, Sneinton Road, Nottingham. John (41) and Ann (40), now working as a lace clipper, had six children: William (18), James (16) and Arthur (15) who were working as general labourers, and Jossire (11), Charles (8) and Priscilla (6) who were all at school. Emma was born later that year (A/M/J Nottingham). John and Ann may have lived later at 9 Pierrepont Street and then 4 Pierrepont Street. William married Ellen Goldsbury in 1911 (O/N/D Nottingham). Ellen was born in 1892 (A/M/J Nottingham), the daughter of Andrew and Lucy Goldsbury. William and Ellen had two children, William b. 1912 (J/A/S Nottingham) and Priscilla birth registered 1915 (J/F/M Nottingham. They lived at 2, Pierrepont Place, Pierrepont Street (CWGC). William's widow, Ellen, may have had a daughter, Nellie Wealthall, birth registered 1920 (J/F/M Nottingham-Goldsbury), and married Arthur Gilman in 1920 (J/F/M Nottingham). In 1939 Arthur Gilman (b. 27 February 1890) a news vendor, and Ellen (b. 7 March 1892) a lace dresser, were living at 73 Abbey Bridge, Nottingham. She died on 21 August 1973. William and Ellen's son, William, may have served in the Royal Inniskiling Fusiliers in the Second World War (6983140 Fusilier) and died aged 29 on 22 April 1942 (Rangoon Memorial, Myanmar, Burma). He was the husband of Gladys M. nee Dilks (m. 1933 J/A/S Nottingham); the CWGC record gives her address as New Basford, Nottingham. It is likely that William's brother, Arthur, also served in the war as there is a record of an Arthur Wealthall, a factory hand (lace), attesting on 16 March 1915 at the age of 19 (b. abt 1896). He named his father John Wealthall of 9 Pierrepont Street, Nottingham, and later 4 Pierrepont Street, as his next of kin. Arthur served in France and was serving in No. 195 Labour Coy. (116572 Private) when he was discharged to the Army Reserve in February 1919.
In 1911 he was a general labourer.
20 Sep 1917
25
876312 - CWGC Website
26481
He enlisted in Nottingham
Lance Corporal
17th Bn Sherwood Foresters (Notts & Derby Regiment)
He has no known grave and is commemorated on the Tyne Cot Memorial (Panel 99 to 102). He qualified for the British War Medal and Victory Medal.
It seems highly probable that the man listed as H Welthall on the St Mary memorials was William Wealthall from nearby Sneinton Road. No birth was registered in England and Wales under the name Welthall between 1860 and 1900. The St Mary memorial stones were badly eroded by the time of the first restoration. There were problems reading the names/units and so either the original inscriptions were incorrect or errors were made at the time of the first and second restorations, the latter only a few years ago. It seems likely that, at some point, W Wealthall was mis-transcribed as H Welthall. This linked identification has been made with William rather than Bertie Wealthall because the latter is cited on the memorial at St Bartholomew. David Nunn
Remembered on